Would you like to translate this into another language?

Sunday, January 11, 2015

Stars Aligning Quite Nicely

Okay, that's it! 
Gotta break the silence....

I woke up this morning with the thought that maybe it's time for me to ease up on Facebook even if it's only one day off a week. I decided that today, being Sunday, the Sabbath, I'd give it a rest. I'm thinking this will become a weekly sacrifice.

I don't know what it is in me, but I have this inner need to get the words out of my head. One phenomenon I've experienced in the past is that when I've bagged Facebook for awhile, I've turned to my blog. What can I say? We all have different needs. Mine includes this strong inner need to get my thoughts out of my brain.

I also learned recently that I'm not a good verbal person. I speak too fast. Then there's the problem that my brain seems to work faster than my mouth, so I leave out important facts when I tell stories. I have to go back and pick up pieces that I left out, and then things are completely out of order.

I learned that because I was invited to have an interview with a news reporter this past week. Ugh! After the fact, I felt so bad for the person who was going to transcribe that interview. I have decided that I'm a written word person. Somehow the act of writing slows and organizes the things in my brain.

Then....today while my friend was giving her first Relief Society lesson, she started to quote something that sounded so familiar to me. It was then that she turned to me and asked about a quote that lies at the bottom of my blog.

My immediate reaction was...."You read that?!" I didn't say it out loud, but I definitely thought it. I told her that I'd find it for her and came here. I realized how long it's been since I've even visited this blog. Then i found that the quote was located on the old blog--the annex. I went there, and I felt like I was visiting my old home.

 The quote she sought was by Edward Everett Hale:

"I am only one, but I am one. I cannot do everything, but I can do something. And because I cannot do everything , I will  not  refuse  to  do  the  something that I can do. What I can do, I should  do. And   what I should do, by the grace of God, I will do."   --Edward Everett Hale

All of these things come together--a rest from Facebook while still having the need to communicate in written form, having someone point back to an obvious place to meet this need, then being directed to an old spot of fond written memories, and a quote that encourages me to do any little thing that I can do, and what do you get?...A blog post.

I am a stubborn woman. Sometimes it takes a lot of "stars" aligning just right to make me do something I've been wanting to do for months anyway but just haven't.

Oh, man! I have SO MUCH I want to write. That's the only feeling needed to make me not write again for a very long time....What can I say?...I'm a rebel at heart.

Some more stars had better get moving together quickly if I'm going to do this again anytime soon.

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

#1's Weekly Emails: Week #75

Just keep swimming. Just keep swimming. Just keep swimming... Don't drown... Just gotta keep swimming.

So this week was an interesting one. Again. Every week is interesting here so that's a normal statement haha

Monday: A normal p-day but then for some reason we were super punted sa work. As in... No one was home. So we walked for a little bit and then ran into Nanay S. And she was not herself. Like she was going crazy because of worry. So we walked with her to where she was going and we comforted her the whole way and listened to her problems. And when we finally got her home, she was way happier. So even though we didn't get any actual appointments in, I still felt like we did some good. 

Tuesday: District meeting. And the AP's were there. So that was fun. After that, we went out and worked (of course...) and it turned out to be a good day. We got Brother L interviewed for his baptism and he was super excited :) And we also got to go adventuring in a part of our area that I hadn't been in yet. My area is so pretty :) I love it over here. 

Wednesday: Sister B's 22nd birthday! YAY! haha And we were super punted. So we visited some members in our area and shared with them. And then ended the day by going to visit V and Ry came with us. We tried to resolve his concerns but he doesn't want them to be resolved... So wala kaming magagawa... He either wants to be right or for us to be wrong. Sorry bud, it doesn't work like that... We had a mini birthday party for Sister B after we got home that night. That was fun.

Thursday: Weekly planning. Yay. Only 3 weeks left. Then we went out to work and got punted again. *sigh* But we still got 3 lessons in so I guess it's not that bad.

Friday: We didn't get punted :) hehe We got 4 appointments in and got 5 new investigators. And it just went smoothly. Like it was all planned out. I love days like that. We ended the day with an FHE and that was a lot of fun. 

Saturday: We had a baptism! YAY! My first and probably last here in San Mar. Brother L was baptized and he was sooooo happy. He told us that he couldn't even explain how happy he was :) We were pretty dang happy for him too :) We also had MCM and discussed the problems in the branch. And then had a fireside that was kind of an epic fail. Besides the missionaries (6 of us) and the branch mission leader (R) and the executive secretary (Ry) there was only 1 other member attended.... So it was a quick one. And after that, Ry went with us again to teach V. 

Sunday: Brother L was confirmed and interviewed to get the Aaronic Priesthood next week :) And church was fine. They had the primary program... After church, Sister C and Ry worked with us and we weren't punted, even with the Manny Pacquiao fight going on. Ha! We got in 4 appointments and ended the day by going to President S's house for a PEC meeting. That was fine too. 

And that was my week. It was a good one. And my mission is almost over. This is the only true church. And the only true gospel. Missionary work is the best. The Gospel changes lives BUT you have to let it :) 

Thank you for all of your love and support. Mahal ko kayong lahat. Ingat kayo palagi. Excited ako na makita kayo ulit :D
Love always,
Sister Hess

#1's Weekly Emails: Week #74

I am an old woman. 21 na ako... Time to go home :))))

This week was a good one too. Lots and lots and lots of walking. I think Sister B and I walked all the way around our area maybe 3 times this week.... And our area is huge... haha but that's ok. It was fun :)

So as you all know, Monday, we went to Manila. Got the fingerprinting done, ate at Army Navy and then went home. The end. And we didn't work because I was completely dead on my feet when we got back.

Tuesday: Birthday ko! YAY! haha we had district meeting and it was good. That's about all. We went and worked and we actually got 5 appointments and 2 new investigators. And one referral from R, a branch missionary who is awesome. Best birthday present ever. And the F family gave me a cute umbrella for my birthday :) (so that I can stay white daw) and J S gave me a watch. I swear that had revelation. Those were the two things that I actually needed haha SWEET :) And then we ended the day with a FHE at President S's house. That was a lot of fun. People were made members of booga-booga >:) hehe Happy Birthday to me :)

Wednesday: We had companion study in the morning (happens every morning now because of the training schedule) And then we went to lunch at the R's house. Then we went straight out to work. And I remembered why I do not like the training schedule. Work in the afternoon starts at 1 pm. And here in the Philippines, that just doesn't work. Because 1 pm is nap time. Patay.... So that was our first punted day. We still got 2 new investigators so that was good. But only got 4 appointments. Eh, ayos lang yan.

Thursday: Weekly planning. We went to  Rabanes to work. I officially love Rabanes. We've been doing some exploring there because the areas that are close to the plaza are just not progressing. So we found some new investigators. But yeah, and we walked and walked and walked.

Friday: Another day where we went out at 1.... urg. But we finally got to teach the F family. R and Roy tagged along. It was an entertaining lesson. And we shared with Brother L about the priesthood. He's really excited for his baptism next saturday. And he's stopped smoking too :) YAY!

Saturday: I got to go sign up for college classes.... yikes. malapit na... Then we went out to R again. I seriously love that place. And then we had MCM and went out for pizza afterwards. That was fun too. Then we dragged Ry with us when we went to share with V. And Ry actually helped a lot I think. When we got home, I didn't have to erase my stress with nutella. Thank goodness. 

Sunday: Church and yup. haha We visited V N and J, our new investigators, and they listened to our first discussion. They were super receptive and I'm really excited for them :) Then we had a rescue caravan with the members and got to go visit the P family. Then we came back, reported and then went to the Fa's house for dinner. Happy day. 

And that was my week. Super duper long. But still a good one. 4 nalang.... hehe :)

Ok I'm out of here. Thank you for all of your love and support. This is the only true church. And the only true Gospel of Jesus Christ. Mahal ko kayong lahat. Ingat kayo palagi!
Love always,
Sister Hess

#1's Weekly Emails: Week #73

Sorry, this is gonna be short.

So I'm here in Manila right now. We just got done getting fingerprints. So that means that it's almost time for me to come home! And this is going to be a very short email because we've got a long time of travel ahead of us. 
Just wanted to let you know that I'm doing fine. Life is good. I'm training and my trainee is Sister B. She's awesome and I love her. And that's about the whole story. 

I'll give more details next week I promise. But for now, don't forget that this is the only true church. And that the Gospel is true and that I love you all. Thank you for your prayers and support and all the birthday wishes. 

1 Month nalang :D See yah all in December.
Mahal na mahal ko kayo! 
Love,
Sister Hess

Like it? Share it....

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...